List of 2015 Emmy Awards winners, where Uzo Aduba made history

List of 2015 Emmy Awards winners, where Uzo Aduba made history

The 2015 Emmy Awards held at the Microsoft Theater, it was a great Sunday (September 20) in Los Angeles, celebrating the best in television over the last year.

Veep, Game of Thrones, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, and the limited series Olive Kitteridge, where some of the big winners throughout the night.

Uzo Aduba made history by becoming just the second person to win an award in both the comedy and drama categories for the same role after her second consecutive win for Orange Is the New Black.

Some other highlights included Julia Louis-Dreyfus‘ fourth consecutive win for Veep and Allison Janney winning her seventh career Emmy.

Here is the list of 2015 Emmy Winners:

Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones – WINNER
Homeland
House of Cards
Mad Men
Orange Is the New Black

Outstanding Comedy Series
Louie
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation
Silicon Valley
Transparent
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Veep – WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Kyle Chandler, Bloodline
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Jon Hamm, Mad Men – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder – WINNER
Taraji P. Henson, Empire
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – WINNER
Michael Kelly, House of Cards
Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black – WINNER
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife
Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, blackish
Louis C.K. Louie
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth
Matt LeBlanc, Episodes
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent – WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep – WINNER
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation
Amy Schumer, Inside Amy Schumer
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine Nine
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Adam Driver, Girls
Keegan-Michael Key, Key & Peele
Tony Hale, Veep – WINNER

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Anna Chlumsky, Veep
Allisony Janney, Mom – WINNER
Jane Krakowski, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Gaby Hoffmann, Transparent
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Niecy Nash, Getting On

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Adrien Brody, Houdini
Ricky Gervais, Derek: The Final Chapter
Timothy Hutton, American Crime
Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge – WINNER
David Oyelowo, Nightingale
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Lead Actress, Miniseries or Movie
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Honorable Woman
Felicity Huffman, American Crime
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Queen Latifah, Bessie
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge – WINNER
Emma Thompson, Sweeney Todd: Live from Lincoln Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie
Richard Cabral, American Crime
Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge – WINNER
Denis O’Hare, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Michael Kenneth Williams, Bessie
Finn Wittrock, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
Kathy Bates, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Angela Bassett, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Zoe Kazan, Olive Kitteridge
Regina King, American Crime – WINNER
Mo’Nique, Bessie Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Freak Show

Outstanding Reality Competition Series
The Amazing Race
Dancing with the Stars
Project Runway
So You Think You Can Dance
Top Chef
The Voice – WINNER

Outstanding Variety or Talk Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show – WINNER
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Last Week Tonight
Late Show with David Letterman
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Drunk History
Inside Amy Schumer – WINNER
Key & Peele
Portlandia
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Limited Series
American Crime
American Horror Story
Olive Kitteridge – WINNER
The Honorable Woman
Wolf Hall

Outstanding TV Movie
Agatha Christie’s Poirot: Curtain, Poirot’s Last Case
Bessie – WINNER
Grace of Monaco
Hello Ladies: The Movie
Killing Jesus
Nightingale

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Joshua Brand, The Americans
Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul
David Benioff and D.B. Weiss, Game of Thrones – WINNER
Matthew Weiner and Sami Chellas, Mad Men
Matthew Weiner, Mad Men

Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire
David Nutter, Game of Thrones – WINNER
Jeremy Podeswa, Game of Thrones
Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
Steven Soderbergh, The Knick

Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series
David Crane & Jeffrey Klarik, Episodes
Will Forte, The Last Man on Earth
Louis C.K., Louie
Alec Berg, Silicon Valley
Jill Soloway, Transparent
Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, and Tony Roche, Veep – WINNER

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Phil Lord and Christopher Miller, The Last Man on Earth
Jill Soloway, Transparent – WINNER
Armando Iannucci, Veep Louis C.K., Louie
Mike Judge, Silicon Valley
Armando Iannucci, Veep

Outstanding Writing For A Limited Series
John Ridley, American Crime
Dee Rees, Christopher Cleveland, Bettina Gilois and Horton Foote, Bessie
Stephen Merchant, Gene Stupnitsky and Lee Eisenberg, Hello Ladies: The Movie
Hugo Blick, The Honorable Woman
Jane Anderson, Olive Kitteridge – WINNER
Peter Straughan, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series
Ryan Murphy, American Horror Story: Freak Show
Dee Rees, Bessie
Hugo Blick, The Honorable Woman
Uli Edel, Houdini
Tom Shankland, The Missing
Lisa Cholodenko, Olive Kitteridge – WINNER
Peter Kosminsky, Wolf Hal

Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
The Colbert Report
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart – WINNER
Inside Amy Schumer
Key & Peele
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver

Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series
James Hoskinson, The Colbert Report
Chuck O’Neil, The Daily Show With Jon Stewart – WINNER
Amy Schumer and Ryan McFaul, Inside Amy Schumer
Jerry Foley, Late Show With David Letterman
Dave Diomedi, The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon

loading...
loading...

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

14 + 7 =