Home Entertainment See Full List Of Winners

See Full List Of Winners

73
0

The 8th edition of the prestigious African Magic Viewers Choice Awards(AMVCA) was held at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island where it made history once again.

AMVCA is a gathering of industry professionals and lovers of African movies and television. So, here are all the winners so far for the 8th edition;
Best Overall film
Amina – Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor
Best Actress In a Drama
Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story
Best Actor in a Drama
Stan Nze – Rattlesnake : The Ahanna Story
Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Funke Akindele-Bello – Omo Ghetto the Saga

amvcaamvca
Nancy Isime

READ ALSO: #AMVCA2022: Osas Ighodaro, Juliet Ibrahim, Toyin Lawani, Tacha, Nengi And All The Celebrities On The Red Carpet
Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)
Broda Shaggi – Dwindle
Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)
Omowummi Dada – Country Hard
Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)
Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo
AMVCA Trailblazer Award
Teniola Aladese

Stan Nze

Best Director
Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story
Best Art Director (Movie/TV series)
Tunji Afolayan – Amina
READ ALSO: I Would Never Date A Married Man – BBNaija’s Alex Asogwa
Best Picture Editor
Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki
Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV series)
Jim Lively and James Nelson – Amina
Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)
Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

Idia Aisien

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)
Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus
Best Cinematographer
Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story
Best Makeup
Balogun Abiodun – Omo Ghetto The Saga
Best Costume Designer
Millicent T. Jack – Amina
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)
Freddy Feruzi – Obambo
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)
Rogers Ofime for Voiceless

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)
David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)
Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka
Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)
Rogers Ofime -The Mystic River
Best Documentary
Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak
Best Short Film Or Online Video
Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described
Best Online Social Content Creator
Oga Sabinus – Mr Funny

Mercy Aigbe And Kazim Adeoti

Best Movie (Southern Africa)
Hairareb- Dantagos Jimmy-Melani
Best Movie (East Africa)
The Girl In The Yellow Jumper- Morocco Omar
Best Movie (West Africa)
Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom
Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)
Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka and Raquel
Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series
The Johnsons
Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series
The Rishantes’ – Dimbo Atiya

Osas Ighodaro

Trending video of the day;

Photo Credit: Getty

. See Full List Of Winners Follow Gossip Naija.

UNBELIEVABLE Married woman caught with another man by in-laws
Previous articleCorps member killed as security operatives and bandits battle on Kaduna-Abuja highway
Next articleWhen You Mess With The Wrong Woman, You Get All You Deserve – Tonto Dikeh Trolls Her Ex-boyfriend, Kpokpogri, After He Cried Out Over Demolition Of His Mansion

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here